Blessed William Howard

The Painsley Catholic Academy was established in 2012. We are the largest Catholic multi-academy company in the Archdiocese of Birmingham.

Visit Trust

November Assessment Timetable

Year 7

Day Date Subject Set
WEEK 2 Monday   28th November   Music  B1
     History  B2
     Art & Computers  B3
     English & Geography  W1
     Maths  W2
     MFL  H
       
Tuesday  29th November   Maths  B1
     Maths  B2
     Geography   B3
     Science  W1
     RE & English  W2
     Science  H
       
Wednesday  30th November   English   B1
     English  B2
     History  B3
     RE & Computers  W1
     Science & Music  W2
     English  H
       
Friday   2nd December   RE  B1
     Music  B2
     Maths  B3
     History & Music  W1
     Geography  W2
     Art & Music  H
       
WEEK 1 Monday  5th December  Geography  B1
     MFL  B2
     English  B3
     Maths  W1
     Art  W2
     Maths  H
       
Tuesday  6th December   Computers  B1
     Geography  B2
     RE & Music  B3
     Art  W1
     Computers  W2
     Geography  H
       
Wednesday  7th December  Science & Art  B1
     Science & RE  B2
     Science & MFL  B3
     MFL  W1
     History & MFL  W2
     History  H
       
Thursday  8th December  MFL  B1
     Computers & Art  B2
     RE  H
       
Friday  9th December All sets to complete DT assessment
    Computers  H

 Year 8

Day Date Subject Set
WEEK 2 Monday 28th November English & Music B1
    English B2
    English & RE B3
    Maths W1
    Science W2
    MFL H
       
Tuesday 29th November Maths B1
    Science B2
    Maths B3
    History W1
    History & English W2
    Science & RE H
       
Wednesday 30th November Science B1
    Maths B2
    Science B3
    English W1
    Maths W2
    Maths H
       
Friday  2nd December Music B2
    RE W1
    Geography W2
    English & Geography H
       
WEEK 1 Monday 5th December Computers B1
    History B2
    Geography & Art B3
    MFL & Science W1
    RE W2
    Art H
       
Tuesday 6th December Geography B1
    Geography & Art B2
    History & Computers B3
    Geography W1
    Art W2
    History H
       
Wednesday 7th December MFL & Art B1
    Computers & MFL B2
    Music B3
    Music & Art W1
    MFL W2
    Music H
       
Thursday 8th December RE B1
    RE B2
    MFL B3
    Computers W1
  Music W2
    Computer Science H
       
Friday 9th December All sets to complete DT Assessment
    History B1
    Computers W2
       
       
       
       

 Year 9

Day Date Subject Set
WEEK 2 Monday 28th November English B1, B2, B3, B4
    Geography W1, W2
    History W1, W2
    Science - Chemistry H
       
Tuesday 29th November Science - Chemistry B1, B2, B3
    Spanish W1,W2,W3
    Science - Physics H
       
Wednesday 30th November Geograpjy B1
    Spanish B2, B3
    Science - Chemistry W1,W2,W3
    RE W1,W2,W3,H
       
       
WEEK 1 Monday 5th December Maths B1, B2, B3,H
    Science - Biology W1,W2,W3
    History B1, B2 
    Spanish B1
       
Tuesday 6th December Option B All 
    English W1,W2,W3
    Science - Physics B1, B2, B3
       
Wednesday 7th December Option A All
    English H
    Spanish H
       
Thursday 8th December RE B1, B2, B3
    Maths W1, W2, W3
    Science - Physics W1, W2, W3
       
Friday 9th December Science - Biology B1, B2, B3, H
    Geography H
       

 Year 10

Day Date Subject Set
WEEK 2 Monday 28th November Maths B1,B2,B3,B4
    RE W1,W2,W3,H
       
Tuesday 29th November Science - Biology All of Y10
    French B2
    Geography B2
    Spanish B2
    History B2
       
Wednesday 30th November Option B All of Y10
       
       
Friday  2nd December RE B1,B2,B3,B4
    Science - Chemistry W1,W2,W3,H
       
WEEK 1 Monday 5th December Science - Chemistry B1,B2,B3,B4
    Maths W1,W2,W3,H
       
Tuesday 6th December English All of Y10
    Spanish W1,W2
       
Wednesday 7th December Option A All of Y10
    French B1
    Spanish B1
    Geography B1
    History B1
       
Thursday 8th December Science - Physics B1,B2,B3,B4
    Geography W1
    History W1,W2
    Science - Physics H
       
Friday 9th December Science- Physics W1,W2,W3
    Geography H
     

 Year 11

Day Date Time Subject - Paper Length
Friday 25th November am Science -  Biology 1hr 45 Sep                      1hr 15 H F
    pm Geography - Paper 1 Physical Environment 1hr 30
         
Monday 28th November am Science - Chemistry 1hr 45 Sep                      1hr 15 H F
    pm Maths - Paper 1 (Non calc) 1hr 30
Tuesday 29th November am English Literature - Paper 1 1hr 45
    pm Geography - Paper 2 Human Enviroment 1hr 30
Wednesday 30th November am Science - Physics 1hr 45 Sep                      1hr 15 H F
    pm Maths - Paper 2 (Calc) 1hr 30
Friday 2nd December am English Language - Paper 1 1hr 45  
    pm History - Paper 1 Making of America 1hr
         
Monday 5th December am Business Paper 1 1hr 45
      Chemistry  
      English Lit - Love through the ages 3hrs
      English Lang - Telling Stories 3hrs
    1.30pm RE - Paper 1 1hr  
    2.15pm Geography - Human 2hrs 15
      History  
         
Tuesday 6th December am Maths - Paper 3 (calc) 1hr 30
    10.00am Maths - Pure 2hrs
    pm French Writing                                                  Spanish Writing 1hr 15     1hr      1hr 15     1hr
         
Wednesday 7th December am English Lianguage  - Paper 2 1hr 45
      Philosophy of Religion 2hrs
    pm History - Paper 2 - Living under Nazi Rule 1hr
         
Thursday 8th December am DT (Option B)                                                      Computer Science (Option B) 2hr                        1hr 45
    10.00am Geography - Synoptic 2hrs 15
      History  
    pm Food Technology (Options A & B) 1hr 45
    2.15pm Maths - Statistics & Mechanics 1hr 15
         
Friday 9th December am English Literature - Paper 2 2hr 15
      Biology 2hrs
      Economics 2hrs
    pm RE - Paper 2 1hr 30
         
Monday 12th December am French Reading                                          French Listening 1h       45mi          45mi    35mi
    am Spanish Reading                                          Spanish Listening 1h       45mi          45mi    35mi
      English Lit - Modern Times 2hrs 30
      English Lang - Exploring Conflict 2hrs 30
    pm History - Paper 3 Peoples Health 1hr
Tuesday  13th December am Art (BTEC) P1-P5
Tuesday  13th December All Day Art (GCSE) P1-P5
Wednesday 14th December am Music - Listening  1hr 45
      Christianity, Religion & Ethics 2hrs 30
Thursday 15th December   Art P1-P5
Friday  16th December   Art P1-P5

 Year 13

Day Date Time Subject - Paper Length
Monday 5th December 9.00am Chemistry 2hrs
      English Lit - Love through the ages 3hrs
      English Lang - Telling Stories 3hrs
         
    2.15pm Geography - Human 2hrs 15
      History - War of the Roses 1hr 30
     
Tuesday 6th December 10.00am Maths - Pure 2hrs
     
Wednesday 7th December 9.00am Philosophy of Religion 2hrs
     
Thursday 8th December 10.00am Geography - Synoptic 2hrs 15
      History - Russia and it's rulers 2hrs 30
    2.15pm Maths - Statistics & Mechanics 1hr 15
     
Friday 9th December 9.00am Biology 2hrs
      Economics 2hrs
     
Monday 12th December 9.00am English Lit - Modern Times 2hrs 30
      English Lang - Exploring Conflict 2hrs 30
    2.15pm History - America 1hr
     
Wednesday 14th December 9.00am Christianity, Religion & Ethics 2hrs 30
     
Thursday 15th December   Art P1-P5
Friday  16th December   Art P1-P5